Best Heat Pump Brands 2026: Price Comparison

Quick answer: In 2026, a whole-home ducted heat pump costs $7,000–$22,000 installed depending on brand and efficiency tier — budget brands (Goodman, Rheem) cluster at $7,000–$14,000, premium brands (Carrier, Trane, Lennox) at $9,000–$20,000+. Ductless mini-splits run $3,500–$8,000 per zone installed, with Mitsubishi, Daikin, and Fujitsu leading cold-climate performance. But the industry’s open secret: the installer matters more than the brand. Labor is 30–60% of every installed price, and a perfectly installed Goodman will outlast a sloppily installed Trane.
If you want…Our 2026 pickWhy
Best overall valueRheem / Ruud or DaikinMid-range pricing, strong warranties, widely available
Coldest climatesMitsubishi Hyper-HeatLargest cold-climate install base, 100% capacity at 5°F
Cold climate on a budgetFujitsu XLTH-15°F rating at a lower price than Mitsubishi/Daikin
Premium ductedCarrier Infinity or Trane XVBest controls (Carrier) / durability reputation (Trane)
Tightest budgetGoodman15–30% cheaper, Daikin-built, lifetime compressor warranty on premium models
Deepest warranty coverageDaikin12-year parts + 12-year unit replacement on select models (register within 60 days)

How We Compare Heat Pump Brands (Methodology)

Brand rankings are only useful if you know what was measured. Here is exactly how we evaluate every brand below — five criteria, weighted the way they actually affect your wallet:

1. Installed price tier (not equipment price). Nobody buys a heat pump in a box. We compare what homeowners actually pay — equipment plus labor, permits, electrical, and standard materials — for typical residential sizes (2–5 ton ducted, or 1–4 zone ductless). Equipment is only about 40–50% of the installed total; labor runs 30–60%. That is why the same brand can vary by thousands of dollars between two contractors in the same city.

2. Warranty depth (parts vs. compressor vs. unit replacement). A “10-year warranty” can mean very different things. We separate parts coverage (the most common claim), compressor coverage (the most expensive single part), and whole-unit replacement guarantees (the strongest promise, offered by a few brands on premium lines). We also flag registration deadlines — miss Trane’s 60-day or Carrier’s 90-day window and your 10-year warranty quietly becomes 5.

3. Efficiency range (SEER2 / HSPF2). We look at each brand’s spread from entry-level to flagship, because the tier you buy matters more than the badge. The 2026 federal minimum is 14.3 SEER2 in most of the country; flagships reach 22–26 SEER2. Each SEER2 point saves roughly 5–7% on cooling costs — but the premium for top efficiency often doesn’t pay back within a typical ownership period.

4. Cold-climate performance. For roughly half the country, this is the criterion that matters most. We use each brand’s published minimum operating temperature and, more importantly, whether it maintains rated heating capacity at 5°F (the real test — many units “operate” at -13°F while producing a fraction of their rated heat).

5. Installer network and parts availability. A brilliant unit you can’t get serviced is a liability. We weigh dealer density, parts availability, and whether the brand restricts sales to authorized dealers (which raises prices but tends to improve installation quality).

What we deliberately do NOT do: crown a single “best brand.” The right brand depends on your climate, your ductwork, and — above all — which contractors in your ZIP code install it well.

Master Comparison: 10 Heat Pump Brands at a Glance (2026)

BrandPrice tierDucted installed (2–5 ton)Ductless single-zoneMax SEER2Warranty (registered)Best for
Mitsubishi ElectricPremium$10,000–$18,000$4,500–$8,00030.510-yr parts (12-yr via certified installer)Cold climates, ductless, reliability
DaikinMid–Premium$8,000–$16,000$4,500–$6,0002512-yr parts + 12-yr unit replacement (select, 60-day registration)Deep warranty, value
FujitsuPremium (ductless)— (ductless-focused)$5,000–$7,00033.110-yr parts/compressorQuiet operation, cold-climate value
CarrierPremium$9,000–$19,000$5,000–$9,0002110-yr partsPremium ducted, controls, dealer network
TranePremium$9,500–$22,000— (ducted-focused)2210-yr parts + 12-yr compressor (select)Durability reputation, harsh winters
LennoxPremium$8,500–$19,000— (ducted-focused)2612-yr parts / 10-yr compressor (no registration needed for compressor)Maximum efficiency, quietest
Rheem / RuudMid-range$6,000–$14,000$4,000–$8,0002010-yr parts; limited lifetime compressor optionsValue, solid mid-tier
Goodman / AmanaBudget$5,500–$12,000$3,500–$6,5002110-yr parts; lifetime compressor (select Goodman models)Tight budgets, rentals
BoschMid–Premium$7,000–$16,000— (ducted-focused)20.510-yr partsCold-climate ducted value
LGMid-range— (ductless-focused)$4,000–$7,5002410-yr compressorDesign, value ductless

Ranges are 2026 US national planning figures for professional installation on existing infrastructure (ducts where applicable, adequate electrical). Premium tiers within each brand sit at the top of its range; entry tiers at the bottom. Your quote depends on home size, region, ductwork, and electrical work — see our heat pump installation cost guide for the full breakdown.

Brand Deep Dives

Mitsubishi Electric — the cold-climate benchmark

Mitsubishi Electric pioneered ductless technology in North America and remains the default recommendation for mini-splits — particularly where winter is the main event. The Hyper-Heat (H2i) line is rated to -13°F and, crucially, maintains 100% of rated heating capacity at 5°F. That last number matters more than the minimum temperature: plenty of units “operate” at -13°F while wheezing out a fraction of their rated heat. Mitsubishi’s flagship wall-mount (MSZ-RW) posts up to 30.5 SEER2 and 13.5 HSPF2, and the brand has the largest cold-climate install base in the Northeast — which means deep contractor experience and good parts availability.

2026 installed pricing: single-zone ductless $4,500–$8,000; 3–4 zone whole-home ductless $10,000–$14,000; ducted central (Zuba/MXZ-based) $10,000–$18,000. Cold-climate Hyper-Heat versions add roughly $1,000–$2,500 over standard models.

Warranty: 10-year parts and compressor standard; extends to 12 years when installed by a Mitsubishi Diamond Contractor and registered. Registration is straightforward but don’t skip it.

Strengths: longest cold-climate track record; widest model variety (6+ indoor unit styles); top reliability scores in contractor surveys; excellent low-temperature capacity retention.

Weaknesses: premium pricing — typically 10–20% above Fujitsu for comparable specs; the Diamond Contractor network, while large, is dealer-tiered, so quotes vary.

Best for: cold-climate homes, whole-home ductless conversions, and anyone who wants the most proven low-temperature platform available.

Daikin — the warranty leader with scale

Daikin is the world’s largest HVAC manufacturer, and since acquiring Goodman/Amana it builds residential systems in Houston, Texas — the largest residential HVAC plant in North America. That scale shows up as competitive pricing and excellent parts availability. For heat pumps, Daikin plays in both worlds: the Aurora ductless line (cold-climate rated to about -13°F to -15°F depending on model) and the FIT ducted line, a compact side-discharge unit that fits tight spaces.

2026 installed pricing: single-zone ductless $4,500–$6,000 — notably less than Mitsubishi for comparable cold-climate capability; ducted FIT systems $8,000–$16,000 depending on size and tier.

Warranty: among the best headline terms in the industry — 12-year parts plus 12-year unit replacement on select models, with online registration within 60 days (unregistered coverage drops to 5 years; California and Florida exempt). The unit-replacement promise also requires documented annual maintenance by a licensed contractor — keep your service records.

Strengths: deepest warranty coverage available (12-year parts + unit replacement on select models); world-scale manufacturing and parts; strong ducted (FIT) options; good value across tiers.

Weaknesses: ductless dealer network is thinner than Mitsubishi’s in some regions; brand recognition lags despite the scale.

Best for: buyers who want premium protection without premium pricing, and anyone nervous about warranty registration fine print.

Fujitsu — quiet, cold-capable, and fairly priced

Fujitsu’s Halcyon XLTH (Extra Low Temperature Heating) line is the connoisseur’s pick: rated to -15°F — the lowest of the big three ductless brands — with up to 33.1 SEER2 and 13.3 HSPF2 on select models, and 100% heating capacity at 5°F. Indoor units run as low as 19 dB, effectively silent. In head-to-head contractor comparisons, Fujitsu consistently wins the “whisper-quiet bedroom” use case.

2026 installed pricing: single-zone $5,000–$7,000; positioned 10–15% below Mitsubishi for similar specs — the best cold-climate performance per dollar in ductless.

Warranty: 10-year parts and compressor with registration. Solid, not standout.

Strengths: lowest minimum temperature (-15°F); exceptional quiet; strong efficiency ratings; better pricing than Mitsubishi/Daikin flagships.

Weaknesses: smallest dealer network of the three Japanese ductless brands — confirm a qualified installer exists near you before falling in love; fewer indoor-unit style options.

Best for: bedrooms and noise-sensitive spaces, cold climates on a budget, and buyers who want maximum efficiency ratings.

Carrier — the premium ducted standard

Carrier invented modern air conditioning (1902) and remains one of the two default premium ducted brands in America. The Infinity line with Greenspeed intelligence reaches 21 SEER2 and modulates in tiny increments for even temperatures and low noise. Carrier’s dealer network is the broadest of any premium brand — in most markets you’ll have multiple Infinity dealers competing, which disciplines pricing.

2026 installed pricing: 3-ton value tier $9,000–$12,500; Infinity variable-speed premium $15,000–$19,000. Across all sizes and tiers, ducted Carrier heat pumps run roughly $9,000–$19,000 installed.

Warranty: 10-year parts on registered equipment (90-day registration window — treat it as 60 and you’ll never be wrong); unregistered drops to 5 years. Select Infinity models add 10-year unit replacement coverage.

Strengths: broadest premium dealer network; polished controls and smart-home integration; strong cold-weather capability across the line (Carrier publishes competitive minimum operating temperatures even without a separately branded cold-climate series).

Weaknesses: complexity costs — Infinity systems are sophisticated, and out-of-warranty repairs run higher than simpler brands; premium pricing across the board.

Best for: homeowners who want premium ducted comfort with the deepest service network behind it.

Trane — the durability reputation (at a premium)

Trane has spent 140 years building a reputation for overbuilt equipment, and technician surveys consistently rank it at or near the top for reliability. The XV18/XV20i variable-speed lines reach 22 SEER2. Expect to pay a 10–20% premium over comparable Carrier or Lennox quotes — the market’s durability tax.

2026 installed pricing: 3-ton value tier $9,500–$13,000; XV18 variable-speed around $14,500–$16,500; XV20i flagship $16,000–$22,000. Across sizes, roughly $9,500–$22,000 installed.

Warranty: 10-year parts registered (60-day window — the tightest of the majors); 12-year compressor coverage on select/XV models. Miss the 60-day registration and you’re at 5 years parts.

Strengths: best-in-class durability reputation; longest standard compressor coverage (12 years on select lines); large premium dealer network; strong performance in harsh winters.

Weaknesses: the premium is real and not always justified by specs — heating efficiency (HSPF2) on top models trails some rivals; parts tend to be expensive; the 60-day registration window is easy to miss.

Best for: long-term owners in harsh climates who value the durability track record and will register the warranty on day one.

Lennox — the efficiency crown, with proprietary caveats

Lennox owns the residential efficiency record outright: the Dave Lennox Signature Collection reaches 26.0 SEER2, a figure no competitor matches in standard residential equipment. The XP25 (23.5 SEER2) is the practical flagship; the XP14 ($8,500–$11,500 installed for 3-ton) is the entry point. Lennox units are also among the quietest made.

2026 installed pricing: XP14 $8,500–$11,500 (3-ton); XP25 $12,000–$19,000. Brand range roughly $8,500–$19,000 installed.

Warranty: 10-year compressor with no registration required; 12-year parts once registered. A middle path — less friction than Trane/Carrier, less generous than Daikin.

Strengths: highest efficiency ratings available; exceptionally quiet; strong build quality on Signature models.

Weaknesses: the big one — proprietary parts. Lennox designs many components in-house, which means slower parts availability and higher repair costs, especially outside metro areas. Premium pricing without the dealer density of Carrier/Trane.

Best for: efficiency maximalists with high electric rates, noise-sensitive installations, and owners near a strong Lennox dealer.

Rheem / Ruud — the mid-range sweet spot

Rheem and Ruud are the same equipment from the same factories (both owned by Paloma Industries) — buy whichever your trusted contractor carries. The Prestige series offers variable-speed performance up to 20 SEER2 with EcoNet smart controls, and the value proposition is straightforward: roughly 80% of the premium-brand experience for 70–75% of the price.

2026 installed pricing: Prestige variable-speed $5,000–$12,000 depending on size and tier; brand range roughly $6,000–$14,000 installed.

Warranty: 10-year parts with registration; conditional 10-year unit replacement on top models; limited lifetime compressor options on select lines. Registration required for full terms.

Strengths: genuine value — the price gap to Carrier/Trane is real; quiet operation; EcoNet is a capable control platform; widely available.

Weaknesses: smaller dealer network than the big two premiums; fewer ultra-high-efficiency options; brand prestige doesn’t help at resale (though buyers rarely pay for the badge anyway).

Best for: budget-conscious buyers who want a full-featured variable-speed system without the premium badge tax.

Goodman / Amana — the budget king, better than its reputation

Goodman is the most misunderstood brand in HVAC. Yes, it’s the cheapest major brand — 15–30% less than Carrier or Trane for comparable efficiency. But since Daikin’s acquisition, Goodman, Amana, and Daikin residential systems roll off the same Houston production lines using the same Copeland scroll compressors found in mid-tier Carrier and Trane equipment. The current lineup was renamed for the R-32 refrigerant transition: GLZS4B (15.2 SEER2) and GZV9S (21 SEER2) are the heat pump lines to know.

2026 installed pricing: GLZS4B 15.2 SEER2 $3,500–$5,500; GZV9S 21 SEER2 $5,500–$8,500; brand range roughly $5,500–$12,000 installed. Amana (the premium trim) runs slightly higher — roughly $6,500–$13,000 — and adds stronger warranty terms.

Warranty: 10-year parts with registration (60 days); lifetime compressor warranty to the original registered owner on premium models (GSZC18/GZV9S-class) — the best compressor promise in the industry on paper. Amana adds 10-year unit replacement coverage. And unlike Carrier/Trane/Lennox, no authorized-dealer requirement — any licensed contractor can install and honor the warranty. The fine print that matters: the lifetime compressor warranty covers the part, not the $800–$1,400 labor to swap it, plus refrigerant and incidentals. A year-12 compressor failure still costs you roughly $1,200–$1,800 out of pocket — far better than $2,500–$3,500 retail, but not free.

Strengths: lowest installed cost of any major brand; genuinely competitive equipment at the premium tier; best-in-class compressor warranty terms; no dealer restrictions; excellent parts availability.

Weaknesses: open distribution is a double-edged sword — Goodman sells to nearly any contractor, so installation quality varies more than with dealer-restricted brands. A Goodman from a top-rated installer beats a Trane from a mediocre one; the reverse is also true, and the reverse happens. Builder-grade perception can marginally affect resale marketing (not appraised value).

Best for: tight budgets, rental properties, mild climates, and — importantly — buyers who’ve found an excellent installer and want to spend the savings on a higher efficiency tier instead of a badge.

Bosch — the ducted value disruptor

Bosch’s IDS (Inverter Ducted Split) series is the quiet disruptor in ducted heat pumps: German-engineered inverter technology, HSPF2 ratings of 12+, and genuine cold-weather performance at mid-range prices. For homes with existing ductwork in climate zones 4–5, it’s arguably the best performance-per-dollar in the ducted category — premium cold-climate behavior without the Mitsubishi or Carrier premium.

2026 installed pricing: roughly $7,000–$16,000 installed depending on size and tier (IDS Light at the bottom, IDS Premium at the top).

Warranty: 10-year parts with registration. Straightforward.

Strengths: outstanding cold-climate efficiency per dollar; compact outdoor units; quiet operation; inverter technology across the line (no cheap single-stage bait models).

Weaknesses: the smallest US dealer network of any brand here — verify local service before buying; newer to the residential heat pump market, so the long-term track record is shorter; fewer model options.

Best for: ducted homes in cold-to-moderate climates where the quote for Mitsubishi or Carrier made you flinch.

LG — design-forward ductless value

LG’s ductless lineup (including the LGRED° cold-climate line and the striking Art Cool wall units) targets the style-conscious buyer: strong efficiency (up to 24 SEER2), competitive pricing, and indoor units that don’t look like appliances. Cold capability is real but a step behind the Japanese trio — standard lines operate to about -5°F, with the LGRED° line rated lower.

2026 installed pricing: single-zone $4,000–$7,500; 3-zone systems $6,800–$9,500 — the value play in ductless.

Warranty: 10-year compressor coverage; standard parts terms with registration.

Strengths: best-looking indoor units (Art Cool mirror finish); strong value; good efficiency; wide retail availability.

Weaknesses: thinnest contractor network of the ductless brands — parts and experienced installers can be harder to find; cold-climate performance trails Mitsubishi/Fujitsu/Daikin.

Best for: design-sensitive installations and budget ductless where extreme cold isn’t the concern.

The 2026 Refrigerant Change (What It Means for Brand Shopping)

If you’re comparing quotes in 2026, you’ll notice unfamiliar model numbers. That’s the refrigerant transition: under the federal AIM Act phase-down, manufacturers are moving new equipment from R-410A to lower-global-warming-potential refrigerants — R-32 (Daikin, Goodman) or R-454B (Carrier/Bryant, Trane/American Standard). Goodman renamed its entire lineup for the switch (GLXS4B, GLZS4B, GZV9S — the “B” suffix denotes R-32-era equipment).

What this means for you, practically:

  • Don’t mix refrigerants. A new R-32 or R-454B outdoor unit must pair with a compatible indoor coil. If a quote reuses your old R-410A coil with a new R-32 condenser, reject it — efficiency, warranty, and safety all suffer.
  • Old R-410A equipment is still serviceable. The phase-down restricts new production, not existing systems. Your 2018 R-410A heat pump isn’t obsolete; refrigerant remains available for service.
  • Model numbers from 2024 buying guides are stale. When a contractor quotes a “GSZC18,” ask whether it’s old R-410A stock or the current R-32 equivalent. Old-stock units can be fine — and sometimes discounted — but confirm the warranty terms are identical.
  • This is mildly flammable (A2L) refrigerant. R-32 and R-454B carry an A2L “mildly flammable” classification. Installation follows updated codes, but this is the contractor’s concern, not a reason to avoid new equipment — the entire industry has moved.

Cold-Climate Showdown: Who Actually Heats at -10°F?

Minimum operating temperature gets the marketing, but capacity retention at 5°F decides whether your house stays warm. A unit “rated to -13°F” that delivers 60% of its rated heat at that temperature is leaning on expensive backup resistance heat — which shows up on your electric bill, not the spec sheet.

Brand / lineMin. operating tempCapacity at 5°FMax HSPF2Type
Mitsubishi Hyper-Heat (H2i)-13°F~100% of rated13.5Ductless + ducted
Fujitsu Halcyon XLTH-15°F~100% of rated14.0Ductless
Daikin Aurora-13°F to -15°F~100% of rated12.5Ductless + ducted (FIT)
Bosch IDS 2.0-13°FStrong retention12+Ducted
Carrier (standard lines)Competitive published minimumsVaries by tier12.5Ductless + ducted
Trane XV-13°FGood retention9–10Ducted

Figures are manufacturer-published ratings for flagship cold-climate lines, compiled from 2026 product data. Real-world output varies with installation quality, home heat load, and defrost-cycle behavior. The industry benchmark for “true” cold-climate performance is maintaining a COP of at least 1.75 at 5°F — meaning 1.75 units of heat per unit of electricity, or 175% efficiency when a furnace is at 95%.

The takeaway: Mitsubishi has the deepest track record, Fujitsu has the lowest temperature rating and highest heating efficiency, Daikin matches them closely, and Bosch is the ducted dark horse. Below about -15°F, every air-source heat pump benefits from backup heat — which is exactly what our dual fuel guide covers.

Warranty Deep Dive: Reading the Fine Print Before You Need It

Warranties are the most misunderstood part of HVAC buying. Here’s what the brochure doesn’t emphasize:

Parts vs. compressor vs. unit replacement — three different promises. The parts warranty (typically 10 years registered) covers any failed component. The compressor warranty covers the single most expensive part — a compressor replacement runs $2,500–$3,500 retail. Unit replacement warranties (offered by Daikin, Amana, and select Carrier/Rheem top models) replace the entire outdoor unit if the compressor fails within the term — the strongest promise in the business, because it sidesteps the “we’ll ship you a compressor in 3 weeks” problem.

Registration deadlines are the #1 warranty killer. Every major brand requires online registration within a window — 60 days for Trane, Goodman, Amana, and Daikin; 90 days for Carrier — or your 10–12 year warranty drops to 5 years. Your contractor should register it at commissioning; verify it yourself the same week. It takes ten minutes and it’s the highest-value paperwork in homeownership.

Labor is almost never covered. This is the fine print that stings: manufacturer warranties cover parts, not the labor to diagnose and install them. A “lifetime compressor warranty” claim in year 12 still costs roughly $1,200–$1,800 out of pocket (labor, refrigerant, incidentals). Some dealers sell extended labor warranties ($300–$800 for 10 years) — worth considering on premium systems where a single control-board failure can cost $1,000+ in labor.

Warranty transfers matter at resale. Most brands let the warranty transfer to a home buyer, but some reduce the term for the second owner. If you’re selling within the warranty period, check the transfer terms — a transferable 10-year warranty is a genuine selling point.

BrandParts (registered)CompressorUnit replacementRegistration windowLabor
Mitsubishi Electric10 yr (12 via Diamond Contractor)10–12 yr—RequiredDealer-dependent
Daikin12 yr12 yr12 yr (select models)60 days (5 yr if unregistered)Dealer-dependent
Fujitsu10 yr10 yr—RequiredDealer-dependent
Carrier10 yr10 yrSelect Infinity models90 daysDealer-dependent
Trane10 yr12 yr (select/XV)—60 daysDealer-dependent
Lennox12 yr10 yr (no registration needed)—Required for partsDealer-dependent
Rheem / Ruud10 yr10 yr (lifetime options select)Conditional, top modelsRequiredDealer-dependent
Goodman10 yrLifetime (select premium models, original owner)—60 daysDealer-dependent
Amana10 yr10 yr10 yr60 daysDealer-dependent
Bosch10 yr10 yr—RequiredDealer-dependent

Unregistered equipment typically receives 5-year parts coverage. Terms vary by model line and model year — confirm against the warranty certificate for your specific equipment.

Efficiency Ratings Decoded (2026)

Three numbers describe a heat pump’s efficiency, and salespeople love to quote only the flattering one:

  • SEER2 (cooling efficiency): 14.3 is the 2026 federal minimum for most of the US. 16–18 SEER2 is the value sweet spot; 20–22 is premium; Lennox’s Signature line reaches 26. Each SEER2 point saves roughly 5–7% on cooling energy. But do the payback math: a 22 SEER2 unit costs $3,000–$5,000 more than a 16 SEER2, and at average electric rates the payback is 8–12 years — longer than many owners keep the system.
  • HSPF2 (heating efficiency): 7.5 is the minimum; 9–10+ is excellent. This number matters more than SEER2 in heating-dominated climates — yet it’s the number most quotes bury. Always ask for it.
  • EER2 (cooling at peak heat): the efficiency at 95°F outdoor temperature. Relevant in Phoenix, not in Portland. ENERGY STAR certification for split systems requires 15.2 SEER2, 11.0 EER2, and 7.8 HSPF2 together — and many utility rebates key off ENERGY STAR, so it affects your net cost.

The honest efficiency advice: buy the efficiency tier your climate and electric rate justify, not the flagship. In mild climates with cheap electricity, a 16 SEER2 Goodman at $7,000 beats a 22 SEER2 Trane at $18,000 on every financial metric. In hot climates with $0.25+/kWh rates, the premium tier earns its keep. And whatever the tier — correct sizing beats higher ratings every time. An oversized 22 SEER2 unit short-cycles, dehumidifies poorly, and dies young.

Value Picks by Scenario (2026)

Forget “best brand” — here is the best brand for your situation:

Tightest budget, ducted home → Goodman. At $5,500–$12,000 installed — 15–30% below Carrier/Trane for comparable efficiency — nothing else touches it on price. The equipment is Daikin-built with Copeland compressors; the risk isn’t the hardware, it’s installer variance. Spend the savings on a top-rated local contractor and the 10-year parts warranty (registered) covers the rest.

Cold climate, ductless → Mitsubishi Hyper-Heat. The -13°F rating with 100% capacity at 5°F, the largest cold-climate install base in the country, and the deepest contractor experience. Yes, it’s premium-priced ($4,500–$8,000 per zone). In January in Vermont, you’ll understand why.

Cold climate, ductless, tighter budget → Fujitsu XLTH. -15°F rating, up to 33.1 SEER2, whisper-quiet — at 10–15% less than Mitsubishi. The trade-off is a thinner dealer network, so confirm installer availability first.

Cold climate, existing ductwork → Bosch IDS 2.0. Premium cold-weather ducted performance without the premium-brand invoice. If your ducts are in good shape, this is the value play most shoppers miss.

Premium ducted, best controls → Carrier Infinity. The Greenspeed intelligence and smart-home integration are genuinely the most polished in the business, backed by the broadest dealer network. $15,000–$19,000 for the full variable-speed experience.

Premium ducted, maximum durability reputation → Trane XV. You’re paying the 10–20% durability tax for the industry’s strongest reliability reputation and 12-year compressor coverage. Register within 60 days — no exceptions.

Maximum efficiency, high electric rates → Lennox Signature. 26 SEER2 is unmatched. The math works where electricity is expensive ($0.25+/kWh) and summers are long. Just make sure you’re near a strong Lennox dealer, because proprietary parts punish remote owners.

Deepest warranty coverage → Daikin. 12-year parts, 12-year compressor, and 12-year whole-unit replacement on select models — deeper than any rival’s headline terms. Just register within 60 days and keep annual maintenance records.

Rental property or ADU → Goodman or LG. Low upfront cost, adequate efficiency, and (for Goodman) no dealer restrictions. Don’t put a $18,000 Trane in a rental.

The Sibling-Brand Cheat Sheet (Same Equipment, Lower Price)

The HVAC industry consolidated years ago, and several “different” brands are the same equipment with different badges and dealer networks. Knowing the family tree can save you thousands:

Premium badgeSibling brandWhat changes
TraneAmerican StandardSame parent (Trane Technologies), near-identical equipment, often 5–10% cheaper
CarrierBryantSame parent (Carrier Global), same platforms, broader value-tier lineup
LennoxArmstrong / DucaneSame parent, similar parts, positioned a tier down in price
RheemRuudIdentical equipment (Paloma Industries) — buy whichever your contractor carries
GoodmanAmanaSame factories (Daikin), Amana is the premium trim with stronger warranty terms
YorkColeman / LuxaireSame parent (Johnson Controls), similar equipment

How to use this: get a quote for the premium badge AND the sibling from competing dealers. If the American Standard quote is $2,000 less than Trane for equivalent equipment, that’s not a trick — it’s the same factory. The differences that remain are dealer quality, warranty administration, and control-system branding. Judge those, not the logo.

One caution: siblings aren’t always identical down to the last component — model lines diverge at the top end. Compare specific model numbers (SEER2, HSPF2, compressor type), not just brand names.

The Tier Trap: Why the Model Line Matters More Than the Brand

Here’s a comparison most brand rankings never make explicit: a mid-tier Carrier routinely beats a base-tier Trane, and a premium Goodman beats a base Carrier. Every major brand sells three distinct tiers, and the tier gap within a brand is bigger than the gap between brands at the same tier.

TierWhat it meansTypical premium over baseWho it’s for
Base / single-stageFixed-speed compressor, basic controls, 14–16 SEER2— (the advertised “starting at” price)Tight budgets, rentals, mild climates, short ownership
Mid / two-stageTwo-stage or basic inverter, better humidity control, 16–18 SEER2+$1,500–$3,000Most homeowners — the value sweet spot
Premium / variable-speedFull inverter, modulating output, smart controls, 19–26 SEER2+$4,000–$8,000 over baseHigh energy rates, long ownership, comfort priorities

The trap: a quote for “a Carrier” at $9,500 and “a Trane” at $13,000 aren’t comparable if the Carrier is base-tier and the Trane is mid-tier. Always compare model numbers, not badges. Ask every bidder: “Which tier is this — base, mid, or premium — and what’s the next tier up cost?” The answer tells you more than the brand name.

The corollary: brand loyalists overspend. If you’re quoted a premium-tier Trane at $19,000 but a mid-tier Rheem at $11,000 would meet your needs (16–18 SEER2, 10-year warranty, quiet operation), the $8,000 difference buys roughly $150–$300/year in energy savings — a 25+ year payback. The badge isn’t doing $8,000 of work.

How to Compare 3 Quotes (A Worked Example)

You’ve done the brand research. Now three quotes land in your inbox: $11,500, $13,200, and $16,800. All say “heat pump replacement.” Here’s how to read them like a pro:

Step 1: Normalize the equipment. Write down each quote’s outdoor model number, indoor model number, SEER2, and HSPF2. If a quote says only “3-ton heat pump, 16 SEER” with no model numbers — that’s a red flag, not a quote. Call back and demand specifics. Without model numbers you cannot verify AHRI-matched efficiency, warranty terms, or even that the indoor and outdoor units are compatible.

Step 2: Check the AHRI match. Every legitimate equipment pairing has an AHRI certificate number proving the rated efficiency as a system. Ask each contractor for it. A 20 SEER2 outdoor unit paired with a mismatched coil can rate at 16 SEER2 as a system — you’d pay premium prices for mid-tier performance.

Step 3: Line-item the scope. The $11,500 quote might exclude the electrical disconnect upgrade ($400–$800), pad replacement ($150–$300), and permit ($200–$500) that the $13,200 quote includes. Create a simple grid: equipment, labor, electrical, ductwork modifications, line set, pad, thermostat, permit, haul-away, warranty registration. The cheapest lump sum is often the most expensive finished job.

Step 4: Price the tier, not the brand. In our example, suppose Quote A ($11,500) is a mid-tier Rheem, Quote B ($13,200) is a mid-tier Carrier, and Quote C ($16,800) is a premium Trane XV. Quotes A and B are genuinely comparable — the $1,700 gap is brand/dealer positioning, and either is defensible. Quote C is a different tier entirely; it’s not “overpriced,” it’s a different product. Decide the tier first (see above), then compare brands within it.

Step 5: Interrogate the outliers. A quote 30%+ below the others usually means smaller equipment (verify tonnage against your Manual J), excluded scope, or a contractor cutting corners on commissioning. A quote 30%+ above needs a written justification — what exactly is better? “We’re a premium dealer” is not a line item.

The question that ends confusion: ask each contractor, “If I wanted to spend $2,000 less, what would you change? And $2,000 more?” The answers reveal where the value actually lives in their proposal — and which contractor understands your house versus their sales script.

Brand Marketing Red Flags

The HVAC industry spends heavily on making you choose by badge. Watch for these:

  • “Most reliable brand” awards from dealer organizations. Many “awards” are voted by the dealers who sell the brand, or sponsored by manufacturers. Independent technician surveys (where techs report what they actually repair) are far more informative — and they consistently show smaller brand gaps than the marketing suggests.
  • Efficiency numbers without “as a system.” A brochure touting “up to 24 SEER2” describes the flagship outdoor unit with the ideal indoor match. Your actual rated efficiency comes from the AHRI certificate for your specific pairing — always lower. Ask for the number on your certificate.
  • “Factory-authorized dealer” as a quality guarantee. It guarantees the dealer buys enough equipment and attends training — worthwhile, but it’s a sales-volume designation first. Check independent reviews and demand the Manual J and commissioning documentation regardless.
  • Lifetime warranties without the math. A lifetime compressor warranty (Goodman) or lifetime heat exchanger warranty (several brands) covers the part, not the $800–$1,800 labor to replace it, and usually applies only to the original owner. Valuable? Yes. Free repairs forever? No.
  • Rebate and tax-credit claims in 2026 quotes. As noted above, the federal 25C/25D credits are $0 for 2026 installs — yet some contractor websites still advertise them. A contractor who’s wrong (or misleading) about incentives may be wrong about sizing too. Verify every incentive claim against DSIRE and IRS guidance yourself.

Why the Installer Matters More Than the Brand

This isn’t a platitude — it’s the most financially important paragraph on this page. Industry data consistently shows that installation quality predicts system lifespan and failure rates more than brand choice. The mechanisms are concrete:

  • Sizing: an oversized unit short-cycles (wears out faster, dehumidifies poorly); an undersized one runs constantly. Only a Manual J load calculation gets it right — and plenty of contractors skip it. A $200–$500 calculation, often credited toward the install.
  • Refrigerant charge: over- or under-charging by even 10% measurably cuts efficiency and compressor life. Proper commissioning with documented superheat/subcooling numbers separates pros from installers.
  • Ductwork: the best heat pump in the world can’t overcome leaky, undersized ducts. Duct losses of 20–30% are common in older homes — that’s a brand-independent tax on every cycle.
  • Electrical: undersized breakers, aluminum wiring connections, missing disconnects — the unglamorous work that determines whether your system runs safely for 15 years.

What to demand from any installer, regardless of brand: a written Manual J load calculation (or a clear explanation of the sizing method), itemized quote (equipment model numbers, labor, electrical, permits, ductwork), commissioning documentation (refrigerant charge readings, airflow measurements), permit pulled in your name, and warranty registration completed at install. A contractor who balks at any of these is telling you everything you need to know — walk away, whatever the brand.

7 Ways to Save on Any Brand

  1. Get 3 quotes, and make one a sibling brand. Carrier vs. Bryant, Trane vs. American Standard — the family-tree arbitrage above is the easiest $1,000–$3,000 you’ll ever save.
  2. Buy the efficiency tier your climate justifies, not the flagship. The jump from 16 to 22 SEER2 costs $3,000–$5,000 and pays back in 8–12 years at average rates. In mild climates, bank the difference.
  3. Schedule in the shoulder season. Spring and fall installations routinely run 5–15% cheaper than mid-summer emergency replacements or January cold snaps.
  4. Stack 2026 incentives before signing. The federal 25C/25D credits ended December 31, 2025 (OBBBA P.L. 119-21, per IRS FS-2025-05) — budget $0 federal. But HEAR rebates (up to $8,000, income-qualified, point-of-sale), state programs, and utility rebates are alive. Check DSIRE for your ZIP code; some utility rebates key off ENERGY STAR certification (15.2 SEER2 / 7.8 HSPF2 minimums).
  5. Don’t pay the badge tax twice. If two quotes are $4,000 apart for the same efficiency tier, you’re paying for the logo and the dealer’s overhead — not $4,000 of better equipment. Make the expensive contractor justify the gap in writing.
  6. Ask what’s NOT in the quote. Electrical panel work ($1,500–$4,000), ductwork modifications ($1,000–$5,000), line-set replacement ($500–$1,200), and condensate/pad work are the classic add-ons. An itemized quote protects you; a lump sum hides them.
  7. Consider last year’s model. With the R-32/R-454B transition, dealers are clearing R-410A inventory. A discounted previous-generation unit with identical warranty terms is a legitimate deal — just confirm the warranty certificate matches current terms.

The 2026 Heat Pump Buyer’s Checklist

If you’ve read this far, here’s the entire guide compressed into the decisions that actually matter, in order:

  1. Decide ductless vs. ducted first. Have good ductwork? You’re shopping Carrier, Trane, Lennox, Rheem, Goodman, Bosch, Daikin FIT. No ducts? You’re shopping Mitsubishi, Fujitsu, Daikin, LG. This single decision eliminates half the brands — see our ductless vs. ducted cost comparison.
  2. Pick your tier, not your brand. Base (14–16 SEER2), mid (16–18), or premium (19+) — the tier decision moves your price more than the badge. Most homeowners land in mid-tier and never regret it.
  3. Shortlist 2–3 brands your local installers actually carry. A brand with no qualified installer within 30 miles is not an option, whatever the reviews say. Ask each dealer which brands they install most — that’s the one their techs know best.
  4. Get 3 itemized quotes with model numbers. Include at least one sibling-brand quote (American Standard vs. Trane, Bryant vs. Carrier, Ruud vs. Rheem) to test the badge tax.
  5. Verify the AHRI match and the Manual J. No certificate, no calculation, no contract.
  6. Budget incentives honestly. Federal 25C/25D: $0 for 2026 installs. HEAR (up to $8,000, income-qualified), state, and utility programs: check DSIRE before you sign, not after.
  7. Register the warranty within 60 days (90 for Carrier) and keep annual maintenance records. This single administrative act is worth up to 7 years of coverage.
  8. Plan the maintenance. A heat pump needs annual professional service ($150–$300/visit) plus monthly filter checks — see our maintenance cost guide. The brands that “last 20 years” are the ones whose owners did this.

Follow those eight steps and the brand almost picks itself — which is exactly the point. The badge is the last decision, not the first.

Sources & methodology

Price tiers compiled November 2026 from published 2026 cost guides and contractor-published pricing: Mini-Splits by Joseph (Daikin/Fujitsu/Mitsubishi ductless comparison, Jan 2026), HeatPumpPriceGuides.com (brand installed averages, updated Sept 2026), Modernize 2026 heat pump cost guide, FurnacePrices.ca 2026 brand tiers, and regional contractor pricing (Phoenix, North Texas, South Florida, Southern California markets). Warranty terms per manufacturer-published limited warranty documents as summarized by HVAC warranty guides (Jupitair HVAC, 2026). Cold-climate ratings per manufacturer-published minimum operating temperatures and capacity tables (Mitsubishi H2i, Fujitsu XLTH, Daikin Aurora, Bosch IDS 2.0). Efficiency minimums per DOE 2023 standards (14.3 SEER2 / 7.5 HSPF2); ENERGY STAR split-system criteria (15.2 SEER2 / 11.0 EER2 / 7.8 HSPF2). Tax-credit status per IRS FS-2025-05 (OBBBA P.L. 119-21): §25C/§25D ended for property placed in service after December 31, 2025. Corporate ownership: Daikin/Goodman/Amana, Trane Technologies/Trane/American Standard, Carrier Global/Carrier/Bryant, Lennox/Armstrong/Ducane, Paloma/Rheem/Ruud, Johnson Controls/York/Coleman/Luxaire. Note: some contractor sites still advertise a 2026 federal heat pump credit — per IRS guidance the credit is $0 for 2026 installs; treat such claims as outdated. All figures are 2026 US national planning ranges, not quotes.

Disclaimer: Prices are 2026 US national averages and vary by region, home size, ductwork, and electrical work. Equipment is typically 40–50% of installed cost; labor, permits, and materials make up the rest. Always get 3 written, itemized local quotes with Manual J load calculations. Tax information is general and not tax advice — confirm with a tax professional. Heat pump installation involves electrical and refrigerant work: use licensed contractors and pull permits.

Which heat pump brand is most reliable?

Trane and Mitsubishi top most contractor and technician surveys, with Carrier close behind — but the surveys measure installed systems, and installation quality varies by dealer. A brand’s reliability reputation reflects its best installers, not its average ones. Prioritize a contractor with strong reviews, Manual J sizing, and commissioning documentation; then pick among the brands they carry with confidence.

Is Carrier better than Trane?

For ducted systems, they’re genuinely comparable: similar efficiency ceilings (21 vs 22 SEER2), identical 10-year registered parts warranties, and installed prices in the same $9,000–$20,000 band. Carrier has the broader dealer network and more polished controls; Trane has the stronger durability reputation and 12-year compressor coverage on select lines. Choose by installer quality and the specific quote — not the badge.

What’s the best heat pump brand for cold climates?

Mitsubishi Hyper-Heat (ductless, -13°F, 100% capacity at 5°F) has the deepest track record; Fujitsu XLTH (-15°F, up to 33.1 SEER2) offers the best cold performance per dollar; Daikin Aurora matches them closely. For ducted homes with existing ductwork, the Bosch IDS 2.0 is the value standout. Below about -15°F, pair any air-source unit with backup heat — see our dual fuel guide.

Which heat pump brand has the best warranty?

Daikin: 12-year parts, 12-year compressor, and 12-year whole-unit replacement on select models — the deepest headline coverage in the industry, provided you register within 60 days and document annual maintenance. Goodman offers a lifetime compressor warranty (parts only, original registered owner) on premium models. Trane offers 12-year compressor coverage on select lines. Remember: no manufacturer warranty covers labor, and missing the 60–90 day registration window halves most brands’ coverage to 5 years.

Is Goodman a good brand, or should I avoid it?

Goodman is a legitimate value brand, not a trap — especially since Daikin’s acquisition moved production to the same Houston lines as Daikin and Amana, using the same Copeland compressors as mid-tier Carrier and Trane. The honest caveat is distribution: Goodman sells to nearly any contractor, so installation quality varies more than with dealer-restricted brands. A Goodman from an excellent installer is a smart buy; a Goodman from the cheapest bidder is a gamble. Vet the contractor, not just the badge.

Are expensive heat pumps worth the premium?

Sometimes. The premium buys three things: higher efficiency (worth it with expensive electricity and long cooling/heating seasons), better controls and comfort (variable-speed = even temperatures, lower noise), and — maybe — longevity. What it doesn’t reliably buy is immunity from bad installation. Rule of thumb: if the premium-brand quote is more than ~25% above a mid-tier quote at the same efficiency, make the dealer justify the gap in writing.

What’s the difference between Trane and American Standard?

Very little — both are built by Trane Technologies on shared platforms with near-identical components. American Standard is typically priced 5–10% lower with a different dealer network. Compare the specific model numbers (SEER2, HSPF2, compressor type) rather than the badges, and let installer quality and quote completeness decide.

How long do heat pumps last by brand?

12–15 years is the realistic expectation for any major brand with annual maintenance; 20 years is achievable with diligent maintenance and a mild climate. Brand differences in lifespan are smaller than the marketing suggests — sizing accuracy, installation quality, and maintenance discipline dominate. See our heat pump maintenance cost guide for what upkeep actually costs.

Leave a Comment